Privacy Policy

Collection and usage of personal information by AdvisorNet Communications Inc.

AdvisorNet only collects information required to provide financial advisors and their clients with web services. At this time, AdvisorNet collects the following information in order to provide the following services:

Customized website services:

  • Name
  • Office Address
  • Office Phone Number
  • Office Fax Number
  • Email Address
  • Credit Card Number and Expiry Date

Customized E-newsletter services:

  • Name
  • Office Address
  • Office Phone Number
  • Office Fax Number
  • Email Address
  • Credit Card Number and Expiry Date
  • Clients’ Names
  • Clients’ Email Addresses
  • Clients' Birthday Info - for Birthday E-Cards  (Only Month and Day are required)

AdvisorNet only uses your personal information to provide you with services requested by you as the client.

Your consent

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect or use your personal information. Your consent is necessary for AdvisorNet to disclose your personal information to third parties.

You may withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Privacy Officer, Tony Richardson at the following address: 2476 Aladdin Crescent, Abbotsford, BC V2S 5K7 or the following phone number: (604) 853-2980 or the following email address: privacy@advisornet.ca

Please note that withdrawal of your consent will affect AdvisorNet’s ability to continue providing you with our services.

Retention and protection of your personal information held by AdvisorNet Communications Inc.

AdvisorNet retains personal information of clients only as long as it is needed to provide services to you as a client. All personal information is stored either on the AdvisorNet company server or the secure server of our database company Salesforce Corporation. All personal information is protected by firewalls and encrypted access codes.

Once you cease to be a client of AdvisorNet, all your personal information is destroyed by secure methods. If your personal information exists in paper format, it is shredded prior to disposal. If your personal information exists in electronic format, it is deleted from the server and all backup copies are deleted as well.

Access to your personal information held by AdvisorNet Communications Inc.

You have a right to access any of your personal information in the possession and/or control of AdvisorNet. You also have a right to know which third parties have received your information from AdvisorNet.

If you would like to access your personal information held by AdvisorNet, please make your request in writing to AdvisorNet’s Privacy Officer – Tony Richardson at the following address: 2476 Aladdin Crescent, Abbotsford, BC V2S 5K7. We try to respond to such requests as soon as possible and will advise you if for some reason we cannot respond right away.

AdvisorNet has the right to refuse your request for access to personal information if:

  • it protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  • it would result in the disclosure of confidential commercial information;
  • its disclosure could harm an individual’s life or security;
  • it was collected without the individual’s knowledge or consent and its collection was required to investigate the breach of an agreement or contravention of a federal or provincial law;
  • it was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

AdvisorNet must refuse you access to your personal information if:

  • it would reveal personal information about another "individual" unless there is consent or a life-threatening situation
  • AdvisorNet has disclosed information to a government institution for law enforcement or national security reasons. The government institution may instruct AdvisorNet to refuse access or not to reveal that the information has been released.

Complaints about AdvisorNet Communications collection and/ or use of your personal information

If you have any complaint related to AdvisorNet Communications Inc.’s Personal Information Policy or any of our procedures, contact our Privacy Officer, Tony Richardson. If your complaint is justified, we will take the necessary steps to resolve the issue, including changing our policy and/or practices, if necessary.

If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or, if applicable, the provincial privacy commissioner.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

  • The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
  • 112 Kent Street
  • Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
  • Telephone: 1-613-995-8210
  • Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
  • Fax: 1-613-947-6850
  • Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca
  • E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca